MIDDLE SCHOOL RUNNERS PLACE IN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

October 20, 2014

1020_Cross_Country_1.jpg
The Spillane Middle School eighth-grade girls won the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet on Oct. 15 with a score of 44, followed by second-place Hamilton (74) and third-place Smith (106).

Oct. 20, 2014—Cross country teams from Aragon, Smith, Spillane and Salyards middle schools won team titles in the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet, held Oct. 15.

Aragon Middle School won the seventh-grade girls’ race with a team score of 67, followed by second-place Salyards Middle School (75) and third-place Spillane (80). Aragon’s runners were Tanyah Davis (second overall, 13:07.37); Ana Grace Husted (fourth, 13:33.09); Liliana Munoz (seventh, 13:42.08); Sarah Dao    (21st, 14:24.01); and Brianna Honeycutt (33rd, 14:54.26).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Michelle Easley, Spillane (12:58.57);
  2. Tanyah Davis, Aragon (13:07.37);
  3. Mackenzie Garner, Salyards (13:32.50);
  4. Ana Grace Husted, Aragon (13:33.09);
  5. Zoe Gentle, Kahla (13:35.67);
  6. Julia Ameringer, Spillane (13:37.37);
  7. Wonders Oguejiufor, Anthony (13:38.80);
  8. Liliana Munoz, Aragon (13:42.08);
  9. Emily Wilson, Salyards (13:47.48); and
  10. 10.  Kiran Singh, Goodson (13:49.04).

 

Spillane won the eighth-grade girls’ race with a team score of 44, followed by second-place Hamilton (74) and third-place Smith (106). Spillane’s runners were Amber Byrd (second place, 12:26.55); Bailey Peschel (third place, 12:37.27); Naomi Davis (eighth place, 13:15.85); Diamond Berry  (11th place, 13:28.20); and Peyton Davis(20th place, 13:54.21).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Mary Rodriguez, Goodson (12:20.98);
  2. Amber Byrd, Spillane (12:26.55);                   
  3. Bailey Peschel, Spillane (12:37.27);
  4. Dyani Robinson, Kahla (12:45.68);
  5. Jordan Barnhart, Hamilton (12:52.71);
  6. Emma Matson, Hamilton (12:55.75);
  7. Lauren Graham, Smith (13:12.54); 
  8. Naomi Davis, Spillane (13:15.85);
  9. Madelyn Taylor, Salyards (13:17.52);

10. Olivia Delaune, Hamilton (13:20.46).

 

Smith won the seventh-grade boys’ race with a team score of 58, followed by second-place Bleyl (94) and third-place Spillane (106). Smith’s runners were Tristan McKay (sixth place, 12:11.52); Taher Hassanali (ninth place, 12:34.48); Christopher Bush (13th place, 12:53.88); Brayden Krueger (14th place, 12:54.29); and Zachary Nelson (16th place, 12:55.63).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Anos Hammoodi, Bleyl (11:47.20);
  2. Canyon Neundorfer, Watkins (11:51.15);
  3. Beau Cagney, Arnold (12:06.92);
  4. Everett Ornstein, Aragon (12:07.51);
  5. Gerardo Skurt, Anthony (12:08.26);
  6. Tristan McKay, Smith (12:11.52);
  7. Jayden Calloway, Spillane (12:13.89);
  8. Brandon Whetzel, Spillane (12:19.96);
  9. Jason Garcia, Dean (12:22.33); and
  10. 10.  Taher Hassanali, Smith (12:34.48).

 

Salyards won the eighth-grade boys’ race with a team score of 48, followed by second-place Spillane (73) and third-place Smith (123). Salyards’ runners were Derek Silveria (fourth place, 11:30.03); Hugo Delagarza (fifth place, 11:37.88); Casey Cuntz (sixth place, 11:41.61); Colten Marshall (16th place, 12:09.28); and Michael Parodi (17th place, 12:09.88).

The top 10 individual eighth-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Allen Gonzalez, Anthony (11:10.08);
  2. Merritt Montgomery, Spillane (11:18.85);
  3. Alan Lopez, Watkins (11:29.43);
  4. Derek Silveria, Salyards (11:30.03);
  5. Hugo Delagarza, Salyards (11:37.88);         
  6. Casey Cuntz, Salyards (11:41.61);
  7. Corbin McClellan, Hamilton (11:44.59);
  8. Ben Posey, Spillane (11:51.81);
  9. Jason Linares, Thornton (11:54.34); and

10. Eduardo Castellanos, Cook (11:55.43).

 

1020_Cross_Country_2.jpg
The Smith Middle School seventh-grade boys won the District Cross Country Meet with a score of 58, followed by second-place Bleyl (94) and third-place Spillane (106).

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.